.

Most NJ Transit Bus Service To Resume Thursday

More than 80 bus lines will resume service on Thursday in New Jersey.

NJ TRANSIT has announced that the majority of its bus lines will begin running on Thursday.. 

The bus lines are part of a slow but steady restart of NJ TRANSIT's service following Hurricane Sandy, announced the same day as the 3 p.m. restoration of service on the River Line light rail between the Walter Rand Transportation Center in Camden and Trenton Transit Center. 

“This is tremendous progress,” said Transportation Commissioner and NJ TRANSIT Board Chairman James Simpson in a press release. “We are not out of the woods by any stretch, but we will continue working around the clock to further restore service where we can safely do so. On behalf of the entire NJ TRANSIT family, we appreciate the patience and understanding of our customers during this difficult time.”

Due to significant damage to the State’s public transportation network, NJ TRANSIT rail service will remain suspended until further notice.  Newark Light Rail and Hudson Bergen Light Rail service also remain suspended until further notice. 

Bus Service:

  • Starting tomorrow, November 1, NJ TRANSIT will restore bus service on 68 bus routes in northern New Jersey and 18 bus routes in southern New Jersey, providing service over the entire routes with no detours or truncations.   For a complete list, visit njtransit.com.
  • Also tomorrow, NJ TRANSIT will restore partial service on 58 bus routes in northern New Jersey and 17 routes in southern New Jersey that will operate with detours or truncations due to ongoing impacts from Hurricane Sandy.  For details, visit njtransit.com
  • Bus service on routes not listed remains suspended until further notice.  Power outages in local communities have resulted in the loss of traffic control devices critical to safe operation in some areas.  Downed tree limbs and power lines continue to make many roads impassable.  Personnel are in the field reviewing and assessing these conditions in order to ensure that service is restored as soon as it becomes safe to do so. 

Rail Service:

There is no estimated time for the resumption of service.  Service will remain suspended until further notice. Crews continue to inspect the rail infrastructure to get a full assessment of damage:

  • NJ TRANSIT’s Rail Operations Center—the central nervous system of the railroad—was engulfed in water, which damaged backup power supply systems, the emergency generator, and the computer system that controls the movement of trains and power supply.
  • Local power outages have prevented NJ TRANSIT rail operations from being able to further test crossing gates and operating signals.
  • Hundreds of downed trees have fallen across the rail system, which have caused damage to overhead wires and signal wires.
  • There are rail washouts across the system, including on the North Jersey Coast Line, Atlantic City Rail Line as well as at Kearny Junction, the critical link which enables MidTOWN Direct service to access the Northeast Corridor.
  • Several rail stations have sustained flood damage, including Hoboken Terminal.
  • Morgan Drawbridge on the North Jersey Coast Line in South Amboy sustained damage from boats and a trailer that collided into the bridge.

Light Rail Service:

  • River Line resumed service starting at 3 p.m. today, operating every 30 minutes between Walter Rand Transportation Center in Camden and Trenton Transit Center.  Service remains suspended between Walter Rand Transportation Center and the Entertainment Center due to an ongoing power outage in downtown Camden.
  • Hudson-Bergen Light Rail, Newark Light Rail service will remain suspended until further notice.  There is currently no estimated time for resumption of service.   Crews continue to inspect the light rail infrastructure to get a full assessment of damage.
  • Newark Light Rail sustained flooding in Newark Penn Station, as well as major debris damage between Newark Penn and Branch Brook Park stations.
  • Hudson-Bergen Light Rail experienced track washouts at Port Imperial and West Side Avenue stations, as well as trees in the overhead wire in Weehawken and flooding in Hoboken.

Access Link:

  • Access Link service will resume tomorrow, November 1, in the following regions:
  • Region 2, which includes Burlington, Camden, Cumberland, Gloucester and Salem counties.
  • Region 3, which includes Atlantic, Cape May and Southern Ocean County.

Service Updates

NJ Transit will keep customers advised of service adjustments in the days ahead as we work to resume normal operations. For the latest travel information, customers should listen to broadcast traffic reports, visit njtransit.com or access NJ Transit ‘sTwitter feed at @NJ_TRANSIT.

Additionally, NJ Transit will provide the most current service information via the My Transit alert system (www.njtransit.com/mytransit), which delivers travel advisories for your specific trip to your cell phone, PDA or pager.

J November 01, 2012 at 12:29 AM
Have you seen their website? No info at all about what bus lines are running only what you put on your website which is their news release
Bitpusher November 01, 2012 at 01:12 AM
What's up with DeCamp?
Ula S November 01, 2012 at 01:33 AM
For detail info go to: http://www.njtransit.com/CustomerNotice?Id=2299.
Michelle Toosweet Lockett November 01, 2012 at 01:38 AM
Will October bus passes be Honored for a few days?
Amy G November 01, 2012 at 01:46 AM
For anyone wondering about DeCamp busses: They are running on a modified schedule, and their website is not working. You have to call about an hour before you want to get on a bus, and they will tell you whether or not it will be available. Pretty inconvenient, but it is what it is. This is their number: 973-783-7500
Amy G November 01, 2012 at 01:49 AM
I posted below what I learned a few moments ago.
Ula S November 01, 2012 at 01:49 AM
Try this link http://www.njtransit.com/CustomerNotice?Id=2299
Ula S November 01, 2012 at 02:10 AM
Check the NJTransit link I've posted above. It looks like the 161 bus works as before.
EileenG November 01, 2012 at 02:12 AM
The info for the 165 doesn't make sense. Think there will be a 165parkway?
Melanie November 01, 2012 at 03:50 AM
@eileeng - I take the 165P also. It sounds like it's only going local and starting from Hackensack at the new bridge landing train station. Not convenient at all but at least something is running. I just pad for a long line.
Susan Monda November 01, 2012 at 04:22 AM
It does not say anything about the 126 Washington street route to manhattan
Anne November 01, 2012 at 09:53 AM
On #165 from pkyway. 535am. Came early but running straight into city.
Anne November 01, 2012 at 09:55 AM
However, no bus lane this early so traffic all backed up by north Bergen area .
Roy Klinger November 01, 2012 at 12:21 PM
Is the 164 running from Glen Rock to NY today?
jehanara haider November 01, 2012 at 02:30 PM
Did anyone take the 165R from New Milford going into Manhattan today? Is the bus working? Will really appreciate any info. Thanks
Lisa Buonomo November 01, 2012 at 04:29 PM
Since 7am this morning, I have been told that the buses out of New York to Teaneck have resumed. Still stuck in West New York, NJ - Boulevard East - waiting on a local 168. Waiting and waiting and waiting.......
jojo November 02, 2012 at 05:33 PM
Does anyone know what bus line runs from approximately Watchung Avenue to Bloomfield Avenue and/or beyond? I think its 709 but cant understand the njtransit site at all and cant get through on phone. Or from anywhere on Broughton to center, near library? Appreciate it very much. I will wait for bus but cant find out which one to wait for or where? Jojo
ninini November 13, 2012 at 07:57 AM
When Shaun Rein drives to http://www.coachoutletonlinexc.net/ Coach Factory Outlet Shanghai's Pudong International Airport, about 10 minutes outside the airfield, he begins to notice a line of http://www.louisvuittonoutletam.net/ Louis Vuitton Purses cars including Rolls Royces and Bentleys parked along the side of the highway.Why? It's because http://www.coachoutletstoreze.com/ Coach Factory Outlet these people, who can spend a million dollars on a car, don't want to spend $2 on parking at the garage,said http://www.guccibeltsoutletds.net/ Gucci Belts Rein, managing director at China Market Research Group.For Chinese leaders, the nation's newfound wealth represents http://www.coachfactoryonlinefn.net/ Coach Factory Outlet a bumpy road as they try to steer the economy on a new path. The ruling Communist Party continues meetings this http://www.coachfactoryonlineae.com/ Coach Factory Outlet week for the 18th Party Congress, where it is expected to select and Li Keqiang to become the president http://www.coachoutletb1.com/ Coach Factory Online and premier, respectively,
boluomi November 13, 2012 at 08:20 AM
When Shaun Rein drives to http://www.coachoutletonlinexc.net/ Coach Factory Outlet Shanghai's Pudong International Airport, about 10 minutes outside the airfield, he begins to notice a line of http://www.louisvuittonoutletam.net/ Louis Vuitton Purses cars including Rolls Royces and Bentleys parked along the side of the highway.Why? It's because http://www.coachoutletstoreze.com/ Coach Factory Outlet these people, who can spend a million dollars on a car, don't want to spend $2 on parking at the garage,said http://www.guccibeltsoutletds.net/ Gucci Belts Rein, managing director at China Market Research Group.For Chinese leaders, the nation's newfound wealth represents http://www.coachfactoryonlinefn.net/ Coach Factory Outlet a bumpy road as they try to steer the economy on a new path. The ruling Communist Party continues meetings this http://www.coachfactoryonlineae.com/ Coach Factory Outlet week for the 18th Party Congress, where it is expected to select and Li Keqiang to become the president http://www.coachoutletb1.com/ Coach Factory Online and premier, respectively,
cindye November 15, 2012 at 11:27 AM
http://www.louisvuittonoffi.com/ Louis Vuitton Online Store http://www.monclerjacketsoutletvip.co.uk/ Moncler Outlet http://www.goosevip.co.uk/ Canada Goose Outlet
juicy outlet November 17, 2012 at 03:30 AM
You can get yourself JC products and wear them with their slogan of "Made in the Glamorous USA" anywhere and be chic.http://www.mbtshoesukshoes.com/,MBT Shoes Sale,http://www.burchshoes.com/,tory burch Flip Flops,http://www.tory-flats.com,tory burch sale,http://www.bagsforgirl.com/,juicy couture outlets,http://www.borsegucci-italia.com,gucci borse,http://www.gucciuk-bags.com,gucci bags uk,http://www.gucci-outlethandbags.com/,gucci bags outlet,http://www.gucci-forsale.com/,gucci belts on sale,http://www.louboutin-shoescheap.com/,discount louboutin shoes,http://www.hermesbagssale- outlet.com/,hermes bags outlet,http://www.christian-louboutinoutlets.com/,louboutin shoes outlet,http://www.christian-louboutinoutlets.com/.
lulu November 23, 2012 at 06:58 AM
There are many deep breathing exercises you can learn to strengthen the intercostal muscles, abdominal wall http://coachfactoryoutletonsell.com muscles and lower back muscles which will all enable you to keep your diaphragm in a flexed position. A flexed diaphragm gives the singer the control of a resistant, steady breath necessary for effortless singing techniques. The air maintained in the lungs is the force and power underneath the breath released for sound.
tory burch shoes November 24, 2012 at 01:31 AM
Moist Premium general will be your many beneficial source. http://www.mbtshoesukshoes.com/ http://www.burchshoes.com/ http://www.tory-flats.com http://www.bagsforgirl.com/ http://www.borsegucci-italia.com http://www.gucciuk-bags.com http://www.gucci-outlethandbags.com/ http://www.gucci-forsale.com/ http://www.louboutin-shoescheap.com/ http://www.hermesbagssale-outlet.com/ http://www.christian-louboutinoutlets.com/ http://www.christian-louboutinoutlets.com/

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something